Thank you, i will post in your thread, maybe you guys should be in contact to release an "official" list of Year Awards
Number One... Carcassonne (It's a game!) Also rans... Beyond Ynth Chaos Rings Pix'n Love Cut the Rope (always fun, not frustrating.) Aqueduct (the puzzles were actually not that puzzle-y, but I love the style and I've spent a lot of time with it.) one latecomer... Super Stick Golf (I love the level design. Also, it reminds me of Looney Tunes cartoons. Am I alone in that?)
Fruit Ninja Aralon Infinity Blade Space Miner Tilt to Live Galaxy on Fire 2 WORLD OF GOO Lego HP Rimelands Game DEV Story PVZ HD Chaos Rings My fav is a tie between Tilt to Live, PVZ, Fruit Ninja, and Aralon... I think I played PVZ the most though, followed by Tilt to Live...
This year I loved: 1. Say What You See: The Collection - awesome puzzling, so much fun, nice to see a puzzle game that doesn't rely on falling blocks! 2. Trainer Drop - Ok, so that said, this falling block game was good for kicks. 3. Game Dev Story - turned me into a total junkie, and led to the creation of some brilliant games. Surely someone must want to make my Romance Golf game 'Golden Holes'? 4. Espagaluda 2 - Bullet hell, gaming heaven 5. Phoenix Wright - Who knew lawyering could be so much fun?
1 - Say What You See: The Collection 2 - Cut The Rope 3 - Alert! Safety! BOOM! 4 - Trainyard 5 - PvZ HD
Yeah, I thought so too. I looked the game up on itunes and the comments there are suspiciously unified as well.
I think Dungeon Raid is the most addictive game of the year. I have played almost nothing else since I got it. Game Dev Story took up a heck of a lot of my play time this year. Trainyard provided one of the best thinking challenges of the year.
Crex: Your numbers different from mine when I totalled the votes (in between this thread, when you announced the top-5 games, etc). Here are the totals I have as of the above post: Sorted by Votes Game Dev Story - 27 Infinity Blade - 21 Galaxy On Fire 2 - 18 Real Racing 2 - 18 Aralon - 17 Modern Combat 2 - 17 GTA: Chinatown Wars - 13 Space Miner: SoB - 13 Carcassonne - 11 Chaos Rings - 11 NOVA 2 - 11 Plants Vs Zombies - 11 Tilt To Live - 11 Cut The Rope - 10 Phoenix Wright - 10 Fruit Ninja - 9 Lego Harry Potter - 7 Spiderman: TM - 7 Dungeon Defenders - 6 Hook Worlds - 6 Street Fighter IV - 6 Puzzle Quest II - 4 Rage HD - 4 Rimelands: HoT - 4 Samurai II - 4 Super Quickhook - 4 Trainyard - 4 Aqueduct - 3 Beyond Ynth - 3 Broken Sword: SotT - 3 Dungeon Hunter 2 - 3 Espgaluda II - 3 Fifa 2011 - 3 Reckless Racing - 3 Robot Unicorn Attack - 3 Helsing's Fire - 2 Land Air Sea Warfare - 2 Lara Croft: GoL - 2 Osmos - 2 Piyo Blocks 2 - 2 Revolt - 2 Say What You See - 2 Sentinel 3 - 2 Solipskier - 2 World of Goo (iPad) - 2 Aerox - 1 Alert! Safety! Boom! - 1 Archetype - 1 Ash - 1 Bar Oasis - 1 Bit Trip Beat - 1 Castlevania: EotN - 1 Chu Chu Rocket - 1 Despicable Me: MM - 1 Dodonpachi R. - 1 Dungeon Raid - 1 Enviro Bear 2010 - 1 Eternal Legacy - 1 Frogatto - 1 Hector: BoC - 1 Heroes of Kalevala - 1 iBomber Defense - 1 Illusia - 1 Knight Defense - 1 Knights of the Phantom Castle - 1 Let's Golf 2 - 1 LotR: M.E. Defense - 1 Max Adventure - 1 Mirror's Edge - 1 Monkey Island 1 & 2 - 1 NFS: Hot Pursuit - 1 Oddy Smog - 1 Pix n Love Rush - 1 Pizza Boy - 1 Pocket Frogs - 1 R. Type - 1 Save Toshi - 1 Secret of Mana - 1 Shadow Guardian - 1 Spirit - 1 Splinter Cell: Conviction - 1 Super Mega Worm - 1 Super Stick Golf - 1 The Incident - 1 Trainer Drop - 1 Ultimate MK3 - 1 Vector Tanks Extreme - 1 Zen Bound 2 - 1 Zenonia 2 - 1 Count ended at kennfusion - Post #115, Page 12
In no particular order: Space Miner: Space Ore Bust Osmos Silverfish Pix'n Love Rush Silverfish hasn't had the sales it deserves, despite all the glowing reviews. Fans of Pac Man would love it
In no particular order Game Dev Story Infinity Blade Cut the Rope HD Rage HD Special mention: Papa Sangre for creating a game with no graphics
My TOP 5 for 2010 GOTY: 1- Real Racing 2 2- Infinity Blade 3- Carcassonne 4- Modern Combat 2 5- Tilt to Live cheers