Nominations: Kingturn Underworld WazHack Dungelot Crazy Bill Dungeon Plunder Quadropus Rampage Penumbear Gurk III 9th Dawn Bounty Hunter: Black Dawn I might edit later to add in Alien Shooter - The Beginning, Final Fantasy VI, or some others. All the Kingturn games stand out as great but I guess nominating only 1 is a plan for me but they're all great.
And just to prove my point, I'm reminded that Wazhack, Gurk III and Kingturn came out this year. I have no idea how I'm going to narrow it down to 10 :/
Please nominate at will, originally I wanted some time to solidify rules but it seems everything is good to go (fingers crossed) so nominations will be open through January 7.
Yeah, it's not too easy. I just made a list of a bunch of games that I really enjoyed, around 30, then just kept moving games out until I had 10. So many good games this year. Still time for more to come out too. Massive update for IB3 that might give it a little steam for an end of the year push. It'll be interesting to see what makes the poll. I'm going to predict that a port doesn't win this year. We'll see though.
Well, it looks like I was not playing the same games this year as most of you forum junkies. Looking through what's still on my phone, I guess that's because most of them are older games. I'm actually having a hard time thinking of 10 games that could even be worthy of GotY; a lot of what I consistently play really isn't that innovative or "worthy" (Sonic Dash, Robot Unicorn Attack 2, Temple Run 2, Giant Boulder of Death - all from 2013). Anyway, here's my list (half of which I have deleted*): Badland Boson X* Oceanhorn* Pocket Titans Rayman Fiesta Run* Ridiculous Fishing Smash Bandits Sonic 2 Remastered Star Command* Tiny Thief* I'd also like to give the lifetime achievement award to Jetpack Joyride. What an awesome game that keeps getting better.
Oceanhorn (majestic) GTA San Andreas (Inner city life by way of Dundee) Air Supply - Infinite (nice little one handed runner rounder) Ronin (didn't nominate last year as came out in December 2012 but played it for 3 months solid - probably my favourite runner) I Am Level (ZX Tiltrum) Sine Mora (Shoot em down) Limbo (black and white) GoatUp 2 (Minter's iOS Swansong) Mikey Hooks (he really does) And Little Inferno (burning up)
Game of Watchcraft (highly underrated, won't win a nomination and that's a shame) Quadropus Rampage (grew on me over time) Dungelot (awesome game despite all the tweaking) Badland (one of the most polished to come out this year) League of Evil 3 (kinda samey but still the best at what it does) Plants vs Zombies 2 (surprised how little votes this one is getting) Slayin (pocket sized retro fun) Limbo <Port Alert> <Port Alert> Indiana Stone (my favorite runner) Heroes of Loot (Void got me playing it again) Honorable mention: Can Knockdown 3 and Giant Boulder, both gave me hours and hours of mindless fun. Legend Dary is still an amazing platformer but just couldn't crack my top ten. Note: If Bastion is allowed to win a second year in a row I will replace all my nominations with one vote for Bastion.
Damn... The new IB3 update is making me think hard about adding it to my top 10. I probably wont add it coz im still hard pressed to farm for the stupid secondary currency, but this new update really impresses me right now.