I hope a staff will make a sticky on this thread, cause I'm a bit tired of all these: "Your best games ever"-threads So... Everyone can post his personal top ten/five games.. Maybe with a short explanation, why you love it. Here's my top 10 1.Broken Sword THE point & click -game on the appstore! Amazing storyline. 2. Avatar Not only a simple action-adventure - it too has open world play! 3. Assassins Creed 1 One of the games I liked the most from gameloft.. Part 2 is nothing compared to that master work. 4. iBlast Moki One of the few games, for which the iPhone was made for. 5.Jet Car Stunts - fascinating level design in addition to a great challenge and fantastic controls 6. Real Racing The best racing game on the appstore... Asphalt 4 would be on a special place, cause this game was the reason I bought an iPhone. 7. Edge Definately a very unique game. 8.SnailMail The hidden gem of the list. Great puzzle-racer. 9. Soosiz My favourite platformer 10. BAR Oasis Not really a game.. but the character design and the story are great. Relaxing, interesting.. key words that came to my mind. Worth a mention: Spider Bugdom 2 Rolando Aerox Toy Bot Diaries
1. Super Quickhook 2. Spider : Secret of Bryce Manor 3. Helsing's Fire 4. Osmos 5. Spirit 6. Hook Champ 7. Peggle/Plants Vs Zombies 8. Soosiz 10. Plunderland Honorary mention: Land Air Sea Warfare ( i think the game is great but i haven't put much time to it) Corporate Fury (Love everything about it but moves are too spammable) Jet Car Stunts ( the same reason as LASW)
I am quite new to iPhone and this is my list so far:- 1) geoDefense Swamp I am TD fan and after trying out almost all of them, this is the best. I like specially the endless mode. In fact after playing this, the rest seems quite boring. 2) Angry Bird When feel like nothing to do, this is the best to waste your time for a brain teasing. Not too stress but fun for a long time. 3) Paper Ninja This is so far the most exciting and feel-great game in iPhone that I have. I almost throw away my phone because of this. 4) High Noon When you feel like having a challenge with a real person, this is "the" way to do it. 5) TowerMadness This is my second favourite TD. I put this as 5 because I cannot think of any others..... continue my search.....
I totally agree about assassins creed 1, I liked a lot better then 2. Anyway, in no particular order here are my top games. Prince of Persia: Warrior Within (Defenitely one of the most epic games on the iphone). Spider-Man: Total Mayhem Solomons: Boneyard/Keep CoD: Zombies Street Fighter IV Modern Combat: Sandstorm Angry Birds Grokion Jet Car Stunts Sword of Fargoal Runners up include: Brothers in Arms 1/2, Corporate Fury, Crash Bandicoot Nitro Kart 2, Carnivores, Predators, Iron Man 2, Hero of Sparta 1/2, Knights Rush/On Rush, N.O.V.A
iDracula - often overlooked 2 stick survival shooter, one of the first in the appstore and loads more fun than minigore Hook Champ Peggle Crush the Castle - came before angry birds, medieval atmosphere
1.) Phoenix Wright 2.) Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars 3.) Crimson Gem Saga 4.) Chaos Rings 5.) Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge: Special Edition 6.) Corporate Fury 7.) Call of Duty: World at War: Zombies 8.) The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition 9.) TNA Wrestling 10.) Super QuickHook/Hook Champ (they're interchangeable for me)
My top ten (at the moment) 1. Tilt to Live 2. Veggie Samurai 3. Frogatto 4. Puppet War 5. Monster Dash 6. Guerilla Bob 7. Run! 8. Mad O Ball 3D 9. Zombie Hero 10. Tesla Wars Whoa that was hard... so many to choose from... Honorary Mentions: NOVA, MC: SS, BIA2, Grokion, Ganstar: WCH, Bounce On, Doodle Jump (Don't really play it anymore but it helped me kill alot a time achieving my highscore) and Tiki Totems.
My current top ten in no particular order. 1. GTA CTW - Because it's GTA on my ipod. 2. Edge - Cool 3D puzzle game 3. Jet Car Stunts - It's one of those "just one more try" games. 4. GT Racing - Because I like it. 5. Sigma - Awesome left brain/right brain match 3. 6. Tilt to Live - Best tilt game ever. 7. Driver - I grew up with the original Playstation and this was my favorite. A bit rough though. 8. Palm Heroes - Heroes of Might and Magic in my...palm!? 9. UV Dawn - Great space trader/combat/rpgish/fetch quest type game. 10. Battle of Wesnoth - A massive, massive turn based strat game. Wanted to add - Angry Birds, Lunarcy, Vertigo Rogue, and Land Air Sea Warfare.
1. Chaos Rings 2. Street Fighter IV 3. Spiderman: Total Mayhem 4. Plants vs. Zombies 5. Space Invaders Infinite Gene 6. Sword and Poker 2 7. Rock Band 8. Angry Birds 9. Rolando 2 10. Veggie Samurai
1. Carcassonne 2. The Ultimate Alphabet 3. Peggle 4. Phoenix Wright 5. Labyrinth 2 6. Battle Blasters 7. Super Quickhook 8. Everlands 9. Geodefense 10. Lets Create Pottery 11. Jet Car Stunts 12. Edge 13. Trainyard 14. Rolando 15. Parachute Ninja 16. DizzyPad 1. Ninjatown 18. Critter Crunch 19. Ninjatown 20. Super Market Mania
Thank you for finally putting Phoenix Wright in a list, although it probably should be about 3 spots higher up .
1. Enviro-Bear 2010 (Because it's hilariously awesome, or vice versa.) 2. So Long Oregon (Same as above.) 3. Spider: Secret of Bryce Manor (Because it's super cool.) 4. Jet Car Stunts (Good graphics + throw your iphone under a truck gameplay = fun.) 5. Eliss (Another really hard but cool game.) 6. Grand Theft Auto (Because it's Grand Theft Auto.) 7. Zen Bound (An escape from all the regular, stupid Top 10 iphone games.) 8. Edge (Pretty much uniqueness.) 9. Magnetic Shaving Derby (Same as #1, except not QUITE same caliber.) 10. Phoenix Wright (OBJECTION! Enough said) Honorable Mentions Touchgrind Labyrinth 2 Rolando Samurai: Way of the Warrior
I'm still in the middle of my "Top Ten of All Time" list which is being posted right here. Or here. Maybe here. Just click on any of these words to see my list so far. When I'm done, I'll post it in this thread, too.
1. Crimson Gem Saga 2. Chaos Rings 3. Spider-Man: Total Mayham 4. NHL 2K10 5. Assasins Creed: Altair Chronicles
Airport Mania Parachute Ninja Chain Link Pro Edge Oddy Smog Osmos OMG Pirates! Pix 'N' Love Rush Ninjatown: TOD Spider-Man: Total Mayhem Almost: ZombieSmash!
My list is constantly changing but here are what I would say are my all time faves, but it's hard to choose... These are in rough order from the top being my favourite Tilt to live - relatively simple concept but they have added loads of weapons and some different game modes to give it more variety. The acheivements system works really well and adds a ton of replayability. Carnivoresinosaur hunter - brilliant hunting game has several massive maps and a few different dinosaurs and guns to unlock. However, once you have used everything and have a load of points there is not much more incentive to play 1951 WWI - Great arcade fighter plane game with really well incorporated rpg elements and gameplay is fantastic. Only issue is the lack of variety in weapons. Solipskier - brilliant port I found it is multiple times better on the i- than the pc it runs way faster and the touch interface seems more intuitive. Perfect example of the highscore game genre that is so rampant on this platform Bit Pilot - I remember putting hours upon hours into this game to unlock a wallpaper, and in the end it wasn't even that great. Yet I never regret it because this is such a great game. Getting used to the controls takes a while but once you develop a style you like it's awesome. Veggie Samurai - I know a lot of people here hate this game for coming after fruit ninja, but I think that it offers a few improvements on the original, such as multi-dice (everytime I play FN I try and slice them twice but it never works) and other game modes. Battle for wesnoth - EPIC Monster dash - I bought this instead of canabalt because it was cheaper and didn't have framerate issues on the 3GS and haven't regretted it. Loads of polish. ABOVE - an original highscore game like a cross between doodle jump and canabalt that has been perfectly executed IMO. This game doesn't get half as much recognition as it deserves Honorable Mentions; Minigore, Homerun Battle by com2us, Dead runner, GI Joyride, Fruit ninja, Enviro Bear (seriously, the challenging gameplay adds a lot of incentive to keep trying, I'm not just saying this for the lols)